Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Perilla frutescens var. crispa

Family:Lamiaceae
Species:Perilla frutescens (L.) Britton var. crispa (Benth.) W. Deane
Common Name:crisped beefsteak plant, shiso
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Perilla
Species Perilla frutescens (L.) Britton var. crispa (Benth.) W. Deane - crisped beefsteak plant, shiso

Citation

Citation Perilla frutescens (L.) Britton var. crispa (Benth.) W. Deane
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Tompkins1936 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Perilla frutescens var. crispa
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher 19598 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Perilla frutescens var. nankinensis Perilla frutescens (L.) Britton var. nankinensis (Lour.) Britton