Perilla frutescens var. frutescens

Family:Lamiaceae
Species:Perilla frutescens (L.) Britt. var. frutescens
Common Name:beefsteakplant
Habitat:Roadsides and disturbed places. Quite rare in New York.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, SE (State Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Perilla
Species Perilla frutescens (L.) Britt. var. frutescens - beefsteakplant

Citation

Citation Perilla frutescens (Linnaeus) Britt. var. frutescens
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Perilla frutescens
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Perilla frutescens
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Perilla frutescens
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Perilla frutescens
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Perilla frutescens
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Perilla frutescens
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.