Ocimum basilicum

Family:Lamiaceae
Species:Ocimum basilicum L.
Common Name:sweet basil
Habitat:Commonly cultivated and perhaps only adventive and not persistent.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, SE (State Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Ocimum
Species Ocimum basilicum L. - sweet basil

Citation

Citation Ocimum basilicum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 597. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 749.5). Lectotypified by J. K. Morton, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 58: 234. 1962.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990    
Cayuga  NYFA_1990    
Monroe  NYFA_1990    

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.