Agastache foeniculum

Family:Lamiaceae
Species:Agastache foeniculum (Pursh) Kuntze
Common Name:blue giant hyssop, anise-hyssop, fennel-hyssop
Habitat:Cultivated and perhaps very rarely naturalizing.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, SE (State Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Agastache
Species Agastache foeniculum (Pursh) Kuntze - blue giant hyssop, anise-hyssop, fennel-hyssop

Citation

Citation Agastache foeniculum (Pursh) Kuntze
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex  NYFA_1990    
Nassau  NYFA_1990    
Nassau1922 BKL
BKL00061638
Herbarium Name Used: Agastache foeniculum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schenectady1869 BUF
Herbarium # 25852
Herbarium Name Used: Agastache foeniculum
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.