Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Clinopodium acinos

Family:Lamiaceae
Species:Clinopodium acinos (L.) Kuntze
Common Name:basil thyme, mother-of-thyme
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Clinopodium
Species Clinopodium acinos (L.) Kuntze - basil thyme, mother-of-thyme

Citation

Citation Clinopodium acinos (L.) Kuntze
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Clinopodium acinos
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Clinopodium acinos
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Clinopodium acinos
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Clinopodium acinos
   
Jefferson1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Clinopodium acinos
   
Lewis1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Clinopodium acinos
   
Onondaga1936 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Clinopodium acinos
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & R.T. Clausen 2194 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Oswego2009 RCFS – accession # 13280
Herbarium Name Used: Acinos arvensis
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego1978 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Acinos arvensis
  5/22/2008 - Connie Tedesco
St. Lawrence1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Clinopodium acinos
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Clinopodium acinos
   
St. Lawrence1998 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Clinopodium acinos
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1914 STLA
Herbarium Name Used: none Clinopodium acinos
  Anne Johnson
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Clinopodium acinos
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Clinopodium acinos
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Acinos arvensis Acinos arvensis (Lam.) Dandy   
Satureja acinos Satureja acinos (L.) Scheele