Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lappula occidentalis

Family:Boraginaceae
Species:Lappula occidentalis (S. Watson) Greene
Common Name:western stickseed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Boraginales
FamilyBoraginaceae
Genus Lappula
Species Lappula occidentalis (S. Watson) Greene - western stickseed

Citation

Citation Lappula occidentalis (S. Watson) Greene
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Tompkins1933 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Lappula occidentalis
Werier (2017) voucher; S.H. Burnham & R.T. Clausen 827 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Lappula redowskii Lappula redowskii (Hornem.) Greene misapplied   
Lappula redowskii var. occidentalis Lappula redowskii (Hornem.) Greene var. occidentalis (S. Watson) Rydb.