Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Hackelia deflexa ssp. americana

Family:Boraginaceae
Species:Hackelia deflexa (Wahlenb.) Opiz ssp. americana (A. Gray) Á. Löve & D. Löve
Common Name:nodding stickseed
Habitat:Mesic ledges and rocky outcrops in deciduous rich forests.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Boraginales
FamilyBoraginaceae
Genus Hackelia
Species Hackelia deflexa (Wahlenb.) Opiz ssp. americana (A. Gray) Á. Löve & D. Löve - nodding stickseed

Citation

Citation Hackelia deflexa (Wahlenb.) Opiz ssp. americana (A. Gray) Á. Löve & D. Löve
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Hackelia deflexa var. americana
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Hackelia deflexa var. americana
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Hackelia deflexa var. americana
   
Jefferson1951 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Hackelia deflexa ssp. americana
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith & E.H. Ketchledge 10389 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Hackelia deflexa var. americana
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Hackelia americana Hackelia americana (A. Gray) Fernald   
Hackelia deflexa var. americana Hackelia deflexa (Wahlenb.) Opiz var. americana (A. Gray) Fernald & I.M. Johnst.