Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Pinellia ternata

Family:Araceae
Species:Pinellia ternata (Thunb.) Ten. ex Breitenb.
Common Name:Asian green dragon
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Alismatales
FamilyAraceae
Genus Pinellia
Species Pinellia ternata (Thunb.) Ten. ex Breitenb. - Asian green dragon

Citation

Citation Pinellia ternata (Thunb.) Ten. ex Breitenb.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinellia ternata
   
Kings2008 BKL – BKL00092300
Herbarium Name Used: Pinellia ternata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1951 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Pinellia ternata
Werier (2017) voucher!; D.G. Huttleston 1117 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Kings1950 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Pinellia ternata
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith & D.G. Huttleston 7933 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.