Commelina virginica

Family:Commelinaceae
Species:Commelina virginica L.
Common Name:Virginia dayflower
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, SE (State Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Liliopsida
Sub Class Commelinidae
Order Commelinales
FamilyCommelinaceae
Genus Commelina
Species Commelina virginica L. - Virginia dayflower

Citation

Citation Commelina virginica Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 1: 61. 1762.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
New York  NYFA_1990    
Queens1928 BKL
BKL00049916
Herbarium Name Used: Commelina virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1973 OBPF
Log_num: RZ3012
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.