Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Acanthospermum australe

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Acanthospermum australe (Loefl.) Kuntze
Common Name:Paraguay starbur
Habitat:Ballast around New York City.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:Strother's (2006) statement that "reports of Acanthospermum xanthioides (Kunth) de Candolle from New York are evidently based on specimens of A. australe" could be taken to mean that these two names refer to distinct taxa but both Blake (1921) and J. Strother (personal communication) consider Acanthospermum xanthioides and A. australe to be conspecific. In fact, J. Strother (personal communication) had meant to include A. xanthioides as a synonym of A. australe in his FNA treatment (Strother 2006) but the text was apparently omitted. It has been restored in the on line version of FNA.
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:Blake 1921; Strother 2006.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Acanthospermum
Species Acanthospermum australe (Loefl.) Kuntze - Paraguay starbur

Citation

Citation Acanthospermum australe (Loefl.) Kuntze
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1899 CONN – 124810
Herbarium Name Used: none Acanthospermum australe
   
Bronx1899 BH – Barcode: BH 000 010 634
Herbarium Name Used: Acanthospermum australe
  11/7/2008 - David Werier
Bronx1899 CONN – 124809
Herbarium Name Used: none Acanthospermum australe
Specimen needs to be annotated to Acanthospermum australe.  
Bronx1899 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Acanthospermum australe
Werier (2017) voucher!; J.C. Buchheister s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
New York1879 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Acanthospermum australe
  1/27/2010 - David Werier
New York1879 BH – Barcode: BH 000 010 633
Herbarium Name Used: Acanthospermum australe
  11/7/2008 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Acanthospermum xanthioides Acanthospermum xanthioides (Kunth) DC.