Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Viburnum dentatum var. venosum

Family:Adoxaceae
Species:Viburnum dentatum L. var. venosum (Britton) Gleason
Common Name:southern arrowwood
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, S2 (State Rank), G5T4T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Dipsacales
FamilyAdoxaceae
Genus Viburnum
Species Viburnum dentatum L. var. venosum (Britton) Gleason - southern arrowwood

Citation

Citation Viburnum dentatum L. var. venosum (Britton) Gleason
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viburnum dentatum var. venosum
   
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00022008
Herbarium Name Used: Viburnum dentatum var. venosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL – BKL00008864
Herbarium Name Used: Viburnum dentatum var. venosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1926 BKL – BKL00008867
Herbarium Name Used: Viburnum dentatum var. venosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2002 BKL – BKL00031377
Herbarium Name Used: Viburnum dentatum var. venosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2003 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Viburnum dentatum var. venosum
Werier (2017) voucher!; S. Young 2378 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1989 OBPF – Log_num: 6702
Herbarium Name Used: none Viburnum dentatum var. venosum
   
Suffolk1915 BKL – BKL00008865
Herbarium Name Used: Viburnum dentatum var. venosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1999 BKL – BKL00016782
Herbarium Name Used: Viburnum dentatum var. venosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1917 BKL – BKL00008866
Herbarium Name Used: Viburnum dentatum var. venosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1977 BKL – BKL00008802
Herbarium Name Used: Viburnum dentatum var. venosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viburnum dentatum var. venosum
   
Suffolk1991 OBPF – Log_num: 6984A
Herbarium Name Used: none Viburnum dentatum var. venosum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Viburnum pubescens Viburnum pubescens (Aiton) Pursh   
Viburnum venosum Viburnum venosum Britton