Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Buchnera americana

Family:Orobanchaceae
Species:Buchnera americana L.
Common Name:bluehearts
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, SH (State Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyOrobanchaceae
Genus Buchnera
Species Buchnera americana L. - bluehearts

Citation

Citation Buchnera americana L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Buchnera americana
   
Monroe1920 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Buchnera americana
   
Monroe  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Buchnera americana
   
Monroe1907 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Buchnera americana
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Monroe Co.], Pit[t]sford, J. Bishop s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Monroe1907 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Buchnera americana
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Buchnera americana
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Buchnera americana
   
Ontario1832 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Buchnera americana
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Buchnera americana
   
-[no year] GH
Herbarium Name Used: Buchnera americana
Werier (2017) voucher!; [no county], western New York, J. Carey s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.