Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex scirpoidea ssp. scirpoidea

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex scirpoidea Michx. ssp. scirpoidea
Common Name:Canadian single-spike sedge
Habitat:Seepy cliffs and ledges on thin peaty calcareous soils and/or bedrock. Mostly in high elevation sites but not restricted to these areas.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex scirpoidea Michx. ssp. scirpoidea - Canadian single-spike sedge

Citation

Citation Carex scirpoidea Michx. ssp. scirpoidea
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex scirpoidea ssp. scirpoidea
   
Essex1923 BKL – BKL00053013
Herbarium Name Used: Carex scirpoidea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1987 BKL – BKL00086331
Herbarium Name Used: Carex scirpoidea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1917 ROCH – barcode: 1695
Herbarium Name Used: Carex scirpoidea ssp. scirpoidea
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Essex1899 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex scirpoidea ssp. scirpoidea
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.W. Rowlee et al. s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.