Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cannabis sativa

Family:Cannabaceae
Species:Cannabis sativa L.
Common Name:hemp, marijuana
Habitat:Naturalized or perhaps merely adventive. In addition, it is cultivated in secretive often remote natural locations and will be encountered from time to time in such situations.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, FACU- (NWI), FAC (NWI), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyCannabaceae
Genus Cannabis
Species Cannabis sativa L. - hemp, marijuana

Citation

Citation Cannabis sativa L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cannabis sativa
   
Albany1949 BKL – BKL00047468
Herbarium Name Used: Cannabis sativa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Albany1829 BKL – BKL00047461
Herbarium Name Used: Cannabis sativa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1923 BKL – BKL00047459
Herbarium Name Used: Cannabis sativa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cannabis sativa
   
Broome  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cannabis sativa
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cannabis sativa
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cannabis sativa
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cannabis sativa
   
Clinton1963 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Cannabis sativa
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith et al. 35804 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cannabis sativa
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cannabis sativa
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cannabis sativa
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cannabis sativa
   
Essex1936 BKL – BKL00047475
Herbarium Name Used: Cannabis sativa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cannabis sativa
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cannabis sativa
   
Kings1969 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cannabis sativa
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cannabis sativa
   
Kings1981 BKL – BKL00047463
Herbarium Name Used: Cannabis sativa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00047465
Herbarium Name Used: Cannabis sativa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00047467
Herbarium Name Used: Cannabis sativa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings  BKL – BKL00031349
Herbarium Name Used: Cannabis sativa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cannabis sativa
   
Montgomery  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cannabis sativa
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cannabis sativa
   
Nassau1969 OBPF – Log_num: 10892
Herbarium Name Used: none Cannabis sativa
   
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cannabis sativa
   
New York1894 BKL – BKL00047473
Herbarium Name Used: Cannabis sativa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cannabis sativa
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cannabis sativa
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cannabis sativa
   
Onondaga1871 BKL – BKL00047462
Herbarium Name Used: Cannabis sativa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cannabis sativa
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cannabis sativa
   
Orleans  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cannabis sativa
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cannabis sativa
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cannabis sativa
   
Queens1936 BKL – BKL00047457
Herbarium Name Used: Cannabis sativa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1988 BKL – BKL00047466
Herbarium Name Used: Cannabis sativa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  BKL – BKL00047470
Herbarium Name Used: Cannabis sativa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cannabis sativa
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cannabis sativa
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cannabis sativa
   
Schenectady1941 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cannabis sativa
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cannabis sativa
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cannabis sativa
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cannabis sativa
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cannabis sativa
   
St. Lawrence1914 BKL – BKL00047474
Herbarium Name Used: Cannabis sativa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1914 BKL – BKL00047460
Herbarium Name Used: Cannabis sativa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cannabis sativa
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cannabis sativa
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cannabis sativa
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cannabis sativa
   
Warren1891 BKL – BKL00047472
Herbarium Name Used: Cannabis sativa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1891 BKL – BKL00047469
Herbarium Name Used: Cannabis sativa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1891 BKL – BKL00047471
Herbarium Name Used: Cannabis sativa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cannabis sativa
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cannabis sativa
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.