Platycodon grandiflorum

Family:Campanulaceae
Species:Platycodon grandiflorum (Jacq.) A. DC.
Common Name:balloon-flower
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:We have yet to see non-cultivated specimens of this taxon from New York (BH searched).
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, SE (State Rank), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Campanulales
FamilyCampanulaceae
Genus Platycodon
Species Platycodon grandiflorum (Jacq.) A. DC. - balloon-flower

Citation

Citation Platycodon grandiflorum (Jacq.) A. DC.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

No sources exist for this species.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.