Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Arthraxon hispidus var. hispidus

Family:Poaceae
Species:Arthraxon hispidus (Thunb.) Makino var. hispidus
Common Name:small carpet grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Arthraxon
Species Arthraxon hispidus (Thunb.) Makino var. hispidus - small carpet grass

Citation

Citation Arthraxon hispidus (Thunb.) Makino var. hispidus
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Arthraxon hispidus
   
Bronx1937 BKL – BKL00062741
Herbarium Name Used: Arthraxon hispidus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene2013 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Arthraxon hispidus var. hispidus
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 5391 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Westchester2009 BKL – BKL00095466
Herbarium Name Used: Arthraxon hispidus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Arthraxon hispidus var. cryptatherus Arthraxon hispidus (Thunb.) Makino var. cryptatherus (Hack.) Honda