Campanula americana

Family:Campanulaceae
Species:Campanula americana L.
Common Name:tall bellflower
Habitat:Thin deciduous forests, bottomland forests, thickets, and disturbed areas often in alluvial soils. Perhaps most common in bottomlands but rare in NY.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FAC (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Asterales
FamilyCampanulaceae
Genus Campanula
Species Campanula americana L. - tall bellflower

Citation

Citation Campanula americana L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Campanulastrum americanum
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Campanulastrum americanum
   
Chemung1884 BKL
BKL00047107
Herbarium Name Used: Campanulastrum americanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie  BKL
BKL00047105
Herbarium Name Used: Campanulastrum americanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Campanulastrum americanum
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Campanulastrum americanum
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Campanulastrum americanum
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Campanulastrum americanum
   
Rensselaer1864 BKL
BKL00047108
Herbarium Name Used: Campanulastrum americanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Campanulastrum americanum
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Campanulastrum americanum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Campanulastrum americanum Campanulastrum americanum (L.) Small