Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Jasione montana

Family:Campanulaceae
Species:Jasione montana L.
Common Name:sheep’s bit
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyCampanulaceae
Genus Jasione
Species Jasione montana L. - sheep’s bit

Citation

Citation Jasione montana L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Suffolk1972 OBPF – Log_num: 2633
Herbarium Name Used: none Jasione montana
   
Suffolk1991 OBPF – Log_num: 6197
Herbarium Name Used: none Jasione montana
   
Suffolk1992 OBPF – Log_num: 6807
Herbarium Name Used: none Jasione montana
   
Suffolk1918 OBPF – Log_num: 11855
Herbarium Name Used: none Jasione montana
   
Suffolk1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Jasione montana
   
Suffolk1974 OBPF – Log_num: RZ6034
Herbarium Name Used: none Jasione montana
   
Suffolk1976 OBPF – Log_num: 8542
Herbarium Name Used: none Jasione montana
   
Suffolk1999 OBPF – Log_num: GHP288
Herbarium Name Used: none Jasione montana
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Jasione montana
   
Suffolk1932 BKL – BKL00047101
Herbarium Name Used: Jasione montana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1932 BKL – BKL00047104
Herbarium Name Used: Jasione montana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2010 BKL – BKL00097479
Herbarium Name Used: Jasione montana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2008 BKL – BKL00090093
Herbarium Name Used: Jasione montana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2004 BKL – BKL00026817
Herbarium Name Used: Jasione montana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1978 BKL – BKL00047103
Herbarium Name Used: Jasione montana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1916 BKL – BKL00047102
Herbarium Name Used: Jasione montana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1923 GH
Herbarium Name Used: Jasione montana
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham 1507 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.