Campanula aparinoides

Family:Campanulaceae
Species:Campanula aparinoides Pursh
Common Name:marsh bellflower
Habitat:Often leaning on and growing up adjacent herbaceous vegetation. Stream margins, marshes, and wet thickets.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Campanulales
FamilyCampanulaceae
Genus Campanula
Species Campanula aparinoides Pursh - marsh bellflower

Citation

Citation Campanula aparinoides Pursh
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1899 BKL
BKL00047046
Herbarium Name Used: Campanula aparinoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1904 BKL
BKL00047043
Herbarium Name Used: Campanula aparinoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Broome  NYFA_1990    
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990    
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990    
Chemung  NYFA_1990    
Chenango  NYFA_1990    
Clinton  NYFA_1990    
Columbia  NYFA_1990    
Cortland  NYFA_1990    
Dutchess  NYFA_1990    
Dutchess1907 BKL
BKL00047050
Herbarium Name Used: Campanula aparinoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie  NYFA_1990    
Essex  NYFA_1990    
Franklin  NYFA_1990    
Fulton1899 BKL
BKL00047034
Herbarium Name Used: Campanula aparinoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Fulton  NYFA_1990    
Greene  NYFA_1990    
Hamilton  NYFA_1990    
Herkimer  NYFA_1990    
Jefferson  NYFA_1990    
Kings1867 BKL
BKL00047039
Herbarium Name Used: Campanula aparinoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1890 BKL
BKL00047033
Herbarium Name Used: Campanula aparinoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1889 BKL
BKL00047036
Herbarium Name Used: Campanula aparinoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Lewis1991 NYS    
Lewis  NYFA_1990    
Livingston  NYFA_1990    
Madison  NYFA_1990    
Monroe1989 NYS    
Monroe  NYFA_1990    
Nassau1870 BKL
BKL00047041
Herbarium Name Used: Campanula aparinoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1896 BKL
BKL00047031
Herbarium Name Used: Campanula aparinoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1896 BKL
BKL00047035
Herbarium Name Used: Campanula aparinoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Niagara  NYFA_1990    
Oneida  NYFA_1990    
Onondaga  NYFA_1990    
Ontario  NYFA_1990    
Orange1990 NYS    
Oswego  NYFA_1990    
Otsego  NYFA_1990    
Queens  NYFA_1990    
Queens1886 BKL
BKL00047038
Herbarium Name Used: Campanula aparinoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1885 BKL
BKL00047037
Herbarium Name Used: Campanula aparinoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  BKL
BKL00047040
Herbarium Name Used: Campanula aparinoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1997 NYS    
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990    
Rockland1990 NYS    
Saratoga  NYFA_1990    
Seneca1926 BKL
BKL00047045
Herbarium Name Used: Campanula aparinoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Seneca  NYFA_1990    
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990    
St. Lawrence1908 NYS    
St. Lawrence1914 BKL
BKL00047044
Herbarium Name Used: Campanula aparinoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1995 NYS    
Steuben  NYFA_1990    
Suffolk1974 NYS    
Sullivan  NYFA_1990    
Tioga  NYFA_1990    
Tioga1889 NYS    
Tompkins  NYFA_1990    
Ulster  NYFA_1990    
Warren  NYFA_1990    
Warren1992 NYS    
Warren1892 BKL
BKL00047047
Herbarium Name Used: Campanula aparinoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1891 BKL
BKL00047032
Herbarium Name Used: Campanula aparinoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990    
Wayne  NYFA_1990    
Westchester  NYFA_1990    
Westchester1887 BKL
BKL00047049
Herbarium Name Used: Campanula aparinoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1887 BKL
BKL00099317
Herbarium Name Used: Campanula aparinoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Yates  NYFA_1990    

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Campanula aparinoides var. grandiflora Campanula aparinoides Pursh var. grandiflora Holz.   
Campanula aparinoides var. uliginosa Campanula aparinoides Pursh var. uliginosa (Rydb.) Gleason   
Campanula uliginosa Campanula uliginosa Rydb.