Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lobelia dortmanna

Family:Campanulaceae
Species:Lobelia dortmanna L.
Common Name:water lobelia
Habitat:Soft water lakes and ponds. Basal rosette of leaves are submersed and grow on firm sandy to gravelly (occasionally more mucky) substrates. Scapes are submersed or often become emersed.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S4 (State Rank), G4G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyCampanulaceae
Genus Lobelia
Species Lobelia dortmanna L. - water lobelia

Citation

Citation Lobelia dortmanna L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lobelia dortmanna
   
Franklin1930 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Lobelia dortmanna
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lobelia dortmanna
   
Hamilton1932 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Lobelia dortmanna
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lobelia dortmanna
   
Hamilton1886 BKL – BKL00047176
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia dortmanna
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Hamilton1933 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia dortmanna
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & R.T. Clausen 3956 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lobelia dortmanna
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lobelia dortmanna
   
Orange1885 BKL – BKL00047179
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia dortmanna
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1998 BKL – BKL00013579
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia dortmanna
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lobelia dortmanna
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lobelia dortmanna
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lobelia dortmanna
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lobelia dortmanna
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lobelia dortmanna
   
St. Lawrence2002 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Lobelia dortmanna
  Anne Johnson
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lobelia dortmanna
   
Suffolk1956 OBPF – Log_num: 11077
Herbarium Name Used: none Lobelia dortmanna
   
Suffolk1925 BKL – BKL00047174
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia dortmanna
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1924 BKL – BKL00047173
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia dortmanna
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan1888 BKL – BKL00047175
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia dortmanna
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan1939 BKL – BKL00047181
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia dortmanna
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan1882 BKL – BKL00099327
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia dortmanna
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lobelia dortmanna
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lobelia dortmanna
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lobelia dortmanna
   
Warren1876 BKL – BKL00047178
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia dortmanna
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1899 BKL – BKL00047177
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia dortmanna
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lobelia dortmanna
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.