Gentiana saponaria

Family:Gentianaceae
Species:Gentiana saponaria L.
Common Name:soapwort gentian
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Gentianales
FamilyGentianaceae
Genus Gentiana
Species Gentiana saponaria L. - soapwort gentian

Citation

Citation Gentiana saponaria L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentiana saponaria
   
Kings1889 BKL
BKL00035758
Herbarium Name Used: Gentiana saponaria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1899 BKL
BKL00035763
Herbarium Name Used: Gentiana saponaria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1900 BKL
BKL00035765
Herbarium Name Used: Gentiana saponaria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1899 BKL
BKL00035770
Herbarium Name Used: Gentiana saponaria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1895 BKL
BKL00035760
Herbarium Name Used: Gentiana saponaria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1899 BKL
BKL00035762
Herbarium Name Used: Gentiana saponaria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentiana saponaria
   
Nassau1890 BKL
BKL00035761
Herbarium Name Used: Gentiana saponaria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1923 BKL
BKL00035764
Herbarium Name Used: Gentiana saponaria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1927 BKL
BKL00035759
Herbarium Name Used: Gentiana saponaria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1882 BKL
BKL00058579
Herbarium Name Used: Gentiana saponaria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1933 BKL
BKL00035766
Herbarium Name Used: Gentiana saponaria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1933 BKL
BKL00035756
Herbarium Name Used: Gentiana saponaria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1928 BKL
BKL00035757
Herbarium Name Used: Gentiana saponaria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1932 BKL
BKL00035767
Herbarium Name Used: Gentiana saponaria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.