Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carum carvi

Family:Apiaceae
Species:Carum carvi L.
Common Name:caraway
Habitat:Roadsides and disturbed areas. This species is more commonly naturalized in the north.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Apiales
FamilyApiaceae
Genus Carum
Species Carum carvi L. - caraway

Citation

Citation Carum carvi L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carum carvi
   
Albany1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carum carvi
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carum carvi
   
Allegany1895 BKL – BKL00034689
Herbarium Name Used: Carum carvi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carum carvi
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carum carvi
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carum carvi
   
Chemung1896 BUF – Herbarium # 65326
Herbarium Name Used: Carum carvi
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carum carvi
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carum carvi
   
Dutchess1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carum carvi
   
Erie1921 BUF – Herbarium # 81843
Herbarium Name Used: Carum carvi
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1936 BUF – Herbarium # 81846
Herbarium Name Used: Carum carvi
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carum carvi
   
Erie1877 BUF – Herbarium # 65325
Herbarium Name Used: Carum carvi
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carum carvi
   
Greene1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carum carvi
   
Greene1872 BKL – BKL00033480
Herbarium Name Used: Carum carvi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1932 BKL – BKL00033483
Herbarium Name Used: Carum carvi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1987 BKL – BKL00033485
Herbarium Name Used: Carum carvi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1932 BKL – BKL00033482
Herbarium Name Used: Carum carvi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carum carvi
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carum carvi
   
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00027744
Herbarium Name Used: Carum carvi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1891 BKL – BKL00033471
Herbarium Name Used: Carum carvi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carum carvi
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carum carvi
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carum carvi
   
Montgomery2006 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Carum carvi
Town of Minden 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2006 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Carum carvi
Town of Minden 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Niagara1896 BUF – Herbarium # 65323
Herbarium Name Used: Carum carvi
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1895 BUF – Herbarium # 65327
Herbarium Name Used: Carum carvi
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carum carvi
   
Niagara1925 BUF – Herbarium # 81844
Herbarium Name Used: Carum carvi
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carum carvi
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carum carvi
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carum carvi
   
Otsego2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Carum carvi
Town of Burlington  
Queens1887 BKL – BKL00033477
Herbarium Name Used: Carum carvi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1889 BKL – BKL00033478
Herbarium Name Used: Carum carvi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carum carvi
   
Rensselaer1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carum carvi
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carum carvi
   
Seneca2010 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carum carvi
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 3766 3/6/2018 - David Werier
St. Lawrence1914 BKL – BKL00033484
Herbarium Name Used: Carum carvi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carum carvi
   
Suffolk1886 BKL – BKL00033473
Herbarium Name Used: Carum carvi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1886 BKL – BKL00033475
Herbarium Name Used: Carum carvi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carum carvi
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carum carvi
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carum carvi
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carum carvi
   
Washington1931 BUF – Herbarium # 81845
Herbarium Name Used: Carum carvi
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Washington1939 BKL – BKL00033481
Herbarium Name Used: Carum carvi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1919 BKL – BKL00034690
Herbarium Name Used: Carum carvi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1915 BKL – BKL00099116
Herbarium Name Used: Carum carvi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wyoming1878 BUF – Herbarium # 81848
Herbarium Name Used: Carum carvi
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.