Lobelia kalmii

Family:Campanulaceae
Species:Lobelia kalmii L.
Common Name:Kalm's lobelia
Habitat:Wet calcareous cliffs; gravelly and peaty banks of streams and ponds; and fens and other calcareous wet sites. Lobelia kalmii is a small plant and it grows best where the adjacent herbaceous vegetation is low. It grows almost exclusively in calcareous wet sites.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Asterales
FamilyCampanulaceae
Genus Lobelia
Species Lobelia kalmii L. - Kalm's lobelia

Citation

Citation Lobelia kalmii L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1902 BKL
BKL00047237
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia kalmii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lobelia kalmii
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lobelia kalmii
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lobelia kalmii
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lobelia kalmii
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lobelia kalmii
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lobelia kalmii
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lobelia kalmii
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lobelia kalmii
   
Dutchess1986 BKL
BKL00047251
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia kalmii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lobelia kalmii
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lobelia kalmii
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lobelia kalmii
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lobelia kalmii
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lobelia kalmii
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lobelia kalmii
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lobelia kalmii
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lobelia kalmii
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lobelia kalmii
   
Monroe1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lobelia kalmii
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lobelia kalmii
   
Montgomery  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lobelia kalmii
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lobelia kalmii
   
Niagara1886 BKL
BKL00047249
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia kalmii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Niagara1824 BKL
BKL00082098
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia kalmii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Niagara  BKL
BKL00082097
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia kalmii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida1886 BKL
BKL00047247
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia kalmii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lobelia kalmii
   
Onondaga1869 BKL
BKL00047250
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia kalmii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lobelia kalmii
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lobelia kalmii
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lobelia kalmii
   
Rensselaer2000 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lobelia kalmii
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lobelia kalmii
   
Seneca1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lobelia kalmii
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lobelia kalmii
   
Seneca1997 RCFS
accession # 12121
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia kalmii
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
St. Lawrence1914 BKL
BKL00047248
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia kalmii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1990 ESF
Herbarium Name Used: none Lobelia kalmii
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lobelia kalmii
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lobelia kalmii
   
Suffolk1972 OBPF
Log_num: 8219
Herbarium Name Used: none Lobelia kalmii
   
Suffolk1886 BKL
BKL00047236
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia kalmii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lobelia kalmii
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lobelia kalmii
   
Tompkins1889 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lobelia kalmii
   
Tompkins1899 BKL
BKL00047242
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia kalmii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lobelia kalmii
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lobelia kalmii
   
Warren1891 BKL
BKL00047238
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia kalmii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1891 BKL
BKL00047241
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia kalmii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1892 BKL
BKL00047239
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia kalmii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1892 BKL
BKL00047240
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia kalmii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lobelia kalmii
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lobelia kalmii
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.