Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Foeniculum vulgare

Family:Apiaceae
Species:Foeniculum vulgare Mill.
Common Name:fennel
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Apiales
FamilyApiaceae
Genus Foeniculum
Species Foeniculum vulgare Mill. - fennel

Citation

Citation Foeniculum vulgare Mill.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Foeniculum vulgare
   
Erie1863 BUF – Herbarium # 65357
Herbarium Name Used: Foeniculum vulgare
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Foeniculum vulgare
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Foeniculum vulgare
   
Suffolk2002 BKL – BKL00034018
Herbarium Name Used: Foeniculum vulgare
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1912 BKL – BKL00034016
Herbarium Name Used: Foeniculum vulgare
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1920 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Foeniculum vulgare
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames 13750 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Foeniculum vulgare
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Foeniculum vulgare
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Foeniculum foeniculum Foeniculum foeniculum (L.) H. Karst. invalid name