Zizia aptera

Family:Apiaceae
Species:Zizia aptera (A. Gray) Fernald
Common Name:heart-leaved golden alexanders
Habitat:Thin dry open forests, edges of forests, clearings with low non aggressive herbaceous vegetation, rims of larger ravines, and non weedy roadsides and paths. It prefers dry sites that have a thin canopy. Dense canopies may cause this species to disappear. This species has similar habitat preferences to Taenidia integerrima although Z. aptera does equally well in non calcareous sites.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Apiales
FamilyApiaceae
Genus Zizia
Species Zizia aptera (A. Gray) Fernald - heart-leaved golden alexanders

Citation

Citation Zizia aptera (A. Gray) Fernald
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Zizia aptera
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Zizia aptera
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Zizia aptera
   
Chemung1882 BUF
Herbarium # 22721
Herbarium Name Used: Zizia aptera
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Zizia aptera
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Zizia aptera
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Zizia aptera
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Zizia aptera
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Zizia aptera
   
Kings1876 BKL
BKL00080929
Herbarium Name Used: Zizia aptera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1888 BKL
BKL00080932
Herbarium Name Used: Zizia aptera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1916 BKL
BKL00080936
Herbarium Name Used: Zizia aptera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1888 BKL
BKL00080928
Herbarium Name Used: Zizia aptera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1889 BKL
BKL00080927
Herbarium Name Used: Zizia aptera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Zizia aptera
   
Nassau1896 BKL
BKL00080926
Herbarium Name Used: Zizia aptera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Zizia aptera
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Zizia aptera
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Zizia aptera
   
Queens  BKL
BKL00080930
Herbarium Name Used: Zizia aptera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1890 BKL
BKL00080949
Herbarium Name Used: Zizia aptera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1899 BKL
BKL00080935
Herbarium Name Used: Zizia aptera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1897 BKL
BKL00080933
Herbarium Name Used: Zizia aptera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1898 BKL
BKL00080938
Herbarium Name Used: Zizia aptera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  BKL
BKL00080931
Herbarium Name Used: Zizia aptera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1889 BKL
BKL00080925
Herbarium Name Used: Zizia aptera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1920 BKL
BKL00080937
Herbarium Name Used: Zizia aptera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1898 BKL
BKL00080934
Herbarium Name Used: Zizia aptera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1895 BKL
BKL00080950
Herbarium Name Used: Zizia aptera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Zizia aptera
   
Rensselaer1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Zizia aptera
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Zizia aptera
   
Rensselaer1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Zizia aptera
   
Richmond1897 BKL
BKL00080924
Herbarium Name Used: Zizia aptera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1908 BKL
BKL00080922
Herbarium Name Used: Zizia aptera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Zizia aptera
   
Rockland1888 BKL
BKL00099117
Herbarium Name Used: Zizia aptera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Zizia aptera
   
Seneca1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Zizia aptera
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Zizia aptera
   
Suffolk1924 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Zizia aptera
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Zizia aptera
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Zizia aptera
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.