Geranium bicknellii

Family:Geraniaceae
Species:Geranium bicknellii Britton
Common Name:northern crane's-bill
Habitat:Rocky summits, disturbed soils, and roadsides. Local and populations often rather small.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Geraniales
FamilyGeraniaceae
Genus Geranium
Species Geranium bicknellii Britton - northern crane's-bill

Citation

Citation Geranium bicknellii Britton
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geranium bicknellii
   
Bronx1895 NY
Barcode ID: 335797
Herbarium Name Used: none Geranium bicknellii
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geranium bicknellii
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geranium bicknellii
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geranium bicknellii
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geranium bicknellii
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geranium bicknellii
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geranium bicknellii
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geranium bicknellii
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geranium bicknellii
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geranium bicknellii
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geranium bicknellii
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geranium bicknellii
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geranium bicknellii
   
Jefferson1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Geranium bicknellii
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geranium bicknellii
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geranium bicknellii
   
Orange1909 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Geranium bicknellii
   
Otsego1978 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Geranium bicknellii
  5/22/2008 - Connie Tedesco
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geranium bicknellii
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geranium bicknellii
   
St. Lawrence2003 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Geranium bicknellii
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence2004 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Geranium bicknellii
  Anne Johnson
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geranium bicknellii
   
Suffolk1992 OBPF
Log_num: GEL73
Herbarium Name Used: none Geranium bicknellii
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geranium bicknellii
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geranium bicknellii
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geranium bicknellii
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geranium bicknellii
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geranium bicknellii
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geranium bicknellii
   
Warren1899 BKL
BKL00058652
Herbarium Name Used: Geranium bicknellii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1891 BKL
BKL00058654
Herbarium Name Used: Geranium bicknellii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geranium bicknellii
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.