Lobelia siphilitica

Family:Campanulaceae
Species:Lobelia siphilitica L.
Common Name:great blue lobelia
Habitat:Seepage areas, stream margins, fens, ditches, and drainage channels; wet thickets and forests; swamps and seepy road banks. Does particularly well in calcareous seepage areas.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW+ (NWI), OBL (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Campanulales
FamilyCampanulaceae
Genus Lobelia
Species Lobelia siphilitica L. - great blue lobelia

Citation

Citation Lobelia siphilitica Linnaeus
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1992 NYS    
Albany  NYFA_1990    
Bronx  NYFA_1990    
Bronx1901 BKL
BKL00047313
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia siphilitica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1994 BKL
BKL00047300
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia siphilitica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1915 BKL
BKL00047319
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia siphilitica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1936 BKL
BKL00047315
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia siphilitica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990    
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990    
Chemung  NYFA_1990    
Chenango  NYFA_1990    
Columbia  NYFA_1990    
Cortland  NYFA_1990    
Dutchess  NYFA_1990    
Dutchess1995 BKL
BKL00006979
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia siphilitica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie  NYFA_1990    
Erie1922 BKL
BKL00047299
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia siphilitica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Fulton2007 NYS
517
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia syphiliticus
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2007 FMCC
517
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia syphiliticus
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Genesee  NYFA_1990    
Greene  NYFA_1990    
Herkimer  NYFA_1990    
Jefferson  NYFA_1990    
Kings1882 BKL
BKL00047307
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia siphilitica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1862 BKL
BKL00047303
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia siphilitica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1882 BKL
BKL00047306
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia siphilitica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Livingston  NYFA_1990    
Madison  NYFA_1990    
Monroe  NYFA_1990    
Montgomery  NYFA_1990    
Montgomery1904 BKL
BKL00047324
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia siphilitica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1870 BKL
BKL00047302
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia siphilitica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York  NYFA_1990    
Niagara  NYFA_1990    
Niagara1884 BKL
BKL00047314
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia siphilitica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990    
Onondaga  NYFA_1990    
Ontario  NYFA_1990    
Orange  NYFA_1990    
Orange1990 NYS    
Orange1889 BKL
BKL00047312
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia siphilitica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2000 BKL
BKL00012695
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia siphilitica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1893 BKL
BKL00047311
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia siphilitica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego  NYFA_1990    
Otsego2008 SUCO
Acc. # 8355
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia siphilitica
Summit Lake 4/20/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Otsego  NYFA_1990    
Queens  NYFA_1990    
Queens1922 BKL
BKL00047308
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia siphilitica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1881 BKL
BKL00047309
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia siphilitica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  BKL
BKL00047304
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia siphilitica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990    
Rensselaer1997 NYS    
Rensselaer1996 NYS    
Richmond  NYFA_1990    
Richmond1908 BKL
BKL00047322
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia siphilitica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1907 BKL
BKL00047316
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia siphilitica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1892 BKL
BKL00047317
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia siphilitica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1886 BKL
BKL00047323
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia siphilitica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1887 BKL
BKL00047321
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia siphilitica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1885 BKL
BKL00047325
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia siphilitica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland  NYFA_1990    
Rockland1990 NYS    
Saratoga  NYFA_1990    
Schenectady  NYFA_1990    
Schoharie  NYFA_1990    
Schoharie1989 NYS    
Schuyler  NYFA_1990    
St. Lawrence1995 NYS    
St. Lawrence1915 BKL
BKL00047327
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia siphilitica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990    
St. Lawrence1916 BKL
BKL00047326
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia siphilitica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1992 BKL
BKL00031317
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia siphilitica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990    
Tioga  NYFA_1990    
Tompkins1899 BKL
BKL00047320
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia siphilitica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990    
Ulster  NYFA_1990    
Ulster2008 BKL
BKL00091284
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia siphilitica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren  NYFA_1990    
Washington  NYFA_1990    
Westchester  NYFA_1990    
Westchester1886 BKL
BKL00099323
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia siphilitica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1885 BKL
BKL00047318
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia siphilitica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1886 BKL
BKL00099322
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia siphilitica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1886 BKL
BKL00099321
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia siphilitica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wyoming  NYFA_1990    
Yates  NYFA_1990    

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.