Lobelia spicata

Family:Campanulaceae
Species:Lobelia spicata Lam.
Common Name:pale-spiked lobelia
Habitat:Wet to mesic fields and thickets; and disturbed soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC- (NWI), FAC (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Campanulales
FamilyCampanulaceae
Genus Lobelia
Species Lobelia spicata Lam. - pale-spiked lobelia

Citation

Citation Lobelia spicata Lamarck, Encyclopédie Méthodique, Botanique 3(2): 587. 1792.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990    
Bronx  NYFA_1990    
Broome  NYFA_1990    
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990    
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990    
Chemung  NYFA_1990    
Columbia  NYFA_1990    
Delaware  NYFA_1990    
Dutchess  NYFA_1990    
Dutchess1940 NYS    
Dutchess1992 BKL
BKL00086546
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia spicata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex  NYFA_1990    
Fulton2007 NYS
442
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia spicata
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2007 FMCC
442
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia spicata
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton1899 BKL
BKL00047362
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia spicata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene  NYFA_1990    
Hamilton  NYFA_1990    
Kings1867 BKL
BKL00047353
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia spicata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings  BKL
BKL00047360
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia spicata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1889 BKL
BKL00047339
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia spicata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Lewis  NYFA_1990    
Madison  NYFA_1990    
Montgomery2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia spicata
Town of Amsterdam 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2005 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia spicata
Town of Amsterdam 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Nassau1905 BKL
BKL00047343
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia spicata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1911 BKL
BKL00047345
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia spicata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1901 BKL
BKL00047117
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia spicata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1904 BKL
BKL00047346
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia spicata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1900 BKL
BKL00047349
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia spicata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1898 BKL
BKL00047355
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia spicata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1904 BKL
BKL00047344
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia spicata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1895 BKL
BKL00047118
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia spicata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990    
Niagara  NYFA_1990    
Oneida  NYFA_1990    
Onondaga  NYFA_1990    
Orange1990 NYS    
Orange  NYFA_1990    
Orange1889 BKL
BKL00047371
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia spicata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego  NYFA_1990    
Otsego1978 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia spicata
  5/22/2008 - Connie Tedesco
Putnam1989 NYS    
Putnam  NYFA_1990    
Queens  NYFA_1990    
Queens1886 BKL
BKL00047350
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia spicata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1890 BKL
BKL00047354
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia spicata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1882 BKL
BKL00047357
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia spicata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1905 BKL
BKL00047348
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia spicata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1904 BKL
BKL00047347
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia spicata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1890 BKL
BKL00047356
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia spicata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1889 BKL
BKL00047359
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia spicata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1871 BKL
BKL00047351
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia spicata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1881 BKL
BKL00047358
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia spicata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990    
Richmond1885 BKL
BKL00047363
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia spicata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1892 BKL
BKL00047365
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia spicata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1886 BKL
BKL00047361
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia spicata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1891 BKL
BKL00047366
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia spicata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1895 BKL
BKL00047225
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia spicata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS    
Saratoga  NYFA_1990    
Schenectady  NYFA_1990    
Schenectady1888 BKL
BKL00047367
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia spicata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1916 BKL
BKL00047364
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia spicata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990    
St. Lawrence1996 NYS    
St. Lawrence1990 STLA   Anne Johnson
Steuben  NYFA_1990    
Suffolk  NYFA_1990    
Suffolk1934 BKL
BKL00047340
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia spicata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1929 BKL
BKL00047341
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia spicata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1915 BKL
BKL00047119
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia spicata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tioga  NYFA_1990    
Tompkins  NYFA_1990    
Ulster  NYFA_1990    
Warren  NYFA_1990    
Washington  NYFA_1990    
Washington1916 BKL
BKL00047370
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia spicata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  BKL
BKL00047372
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia spicata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1887 BKL
BKL00099324
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia spicata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1902 BKL
BKL00047368
Herbarium Name Used: Lobelia spicata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester  NYFA_1990    

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.