Euphorbia nutans

Family:Euphorbiaceae
Species:Euphorbia nutans Lag.
Common Name:eyebane
Habitat:Disturbed soils, waste places, roadsides, and railroad edges. Similar habitat to C. maculata but less common.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:Steinmann and Porter (2002) provide strong evidence that the segregate genus Chamaesyce is nested within Euphorbia. Therefore we recognize Euphorbia in a broad sense including Chamaesyce.
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Euphorbiales
FamilyEuphorbiaceae
Genus Euphorbia
Species Euphorbia nutans Lag. - eyebane

Citation

Citation Euphorbia nutans Lagasca y Segura 1816.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990    
Albany1988 NYS    
Albany1989 NYS    
Bronx  NYFA_1990    
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990    
Cayuga  NYFA_1990    
Chemung  NYFA_1990    
Chenango  NYFA_1990    
Columbia  NYFA_1990    
Delaware  NYFA_1990    
Dutchess  NYFA_1990    
Greene  NYFA_1990    
Greene1988 NYS    
Greene1988 BKL
BKL00056101
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaesyce nutans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1988 BKL
BKL00056100
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaesyce nutans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Jefferson1992 NYS    
Jefferson  NYFA_1990    
Kings1992 NYS    
Kings1993 NYS    
Kings2011 BKL
BKL00101722
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaesyce nutans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1991 BKL
BKL00056098
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaesyce nutans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL
BKL00035169
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaesyce nutans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1987 BKL
BKL00056097
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaesyce nutans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL
BKL00035163
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaesyce nutans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL
BKL00035159
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaesyce nutans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2002 BKL
BKL00023432
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaesyce nutans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1988 BKL
BKL00056099
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaesyce nutans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1890 BKL
BKL00035177
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaesyce nutans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1993 BKL
BKL00035170
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaesyce nutans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL
BKL00035165
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaesyce nutans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Madison  NYFA_1990    
Monroe  NYFA_1990    
Nassau  NYFA_1990    
Nassau1898 BKL
BKL00035186
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaesyce nutans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1896 BKL
BKL00035181
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaesyce nutans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1893 BKL
BKL00035182
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaesyce nutans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1899 BKL
BKL00035184
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaesyce nutans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York2011 BKL
BKL00100438
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaesyce nutans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1996 BKL
BKL00035167
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaesyce nutans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Niagara  NYFA_1990    
Oneida  NYFA_1990    
Onondaga  NYFA_1990    
Orange  NYFA_1990    
Orange1990 NYS    
Orange1990 BKL
BKL00035158
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaesyce nutans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 BKL
BKL00035161
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaesyce nutans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1992 BKL
BKL00056104
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaesyce nutans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2010 BKL
BKL00098116
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaesyce nutans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 BKL
BKL00035160
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaesyce nutans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam1990 BKL
BKL00035162
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaesyce nutans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam1989 BKL
BKL00056105
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaesyce nutans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam  NYFA_1990    
Putnam1989 NYS    
Queens1899 BKL
BKL00035178
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaesyce nutans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1889 BKL
BKL00035175
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaesyce nutans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1883 BKL
BKL00035176
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaesyce nutans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1885 BKL
BKL00035173
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaesyce nutans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990    
Rensselaer1999 NYS    
Richmond1868 BKL
BKL00057423
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaesyce nutans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1887 BKL
BKL00056108
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaesyce nutans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1885 BKL
BKL00056109
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaesyce nutans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS    
Rockland  NYFA_1990    
Saratoga  NYFA_1990    
Schenectady  NYFA_1990    
St. Lawrence2007 NYS   10/23/2007 - Anne Johnson
Steuben  NYFA_1990    
Suffolk1931 BKL
BKL00035183
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaesyce nutans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1909 BKL
BKL00035171
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaesyce nutans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1872 BKL
BKL00035180
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaesyce nutans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990    
Warren  NYFA_1990    
Washington  NYFA_1990    
Westchester  NYFA_1990    
Westchester1936 BKL
BKL00056107
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaesyce nutans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1887 BKL
BKL00099416
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaesyce nutans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1887 BKL
BKL00056106
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaesyce nutans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Chamaesyce nutans Chamaesyce nutans (Lagasca y Segura) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 712, 1333. 1903.Euphorbia nutans Lagasca y Segura 1816.MEXICO: