Croton capitatus

Family:Euphorbiaceae
Species:Croton capitatus Michx.
Common Name:woolly croton
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, SE (State Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Euphorbiales
FamilyEuphorbiaceae
Genus Croton
Species Croton capitatus Michx. - woolly croton

Citation

Citation Croton capitatus Michx.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Croton capitatus var. capitatus
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.