Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Ricinus communis

Family:Euphorbiaceae
Species:Ricinus communis L.
Common Name:castor bean
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilyEuphorbiaceae
Genus Ricinus
Species Ricinus communis L. - castor bean

Citation

Citation Ricinus communis L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Richmond1908 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Ricinus communis
Werier (2017) voucher!; A. Hollick s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.