Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Pachysandra terminalis

Family:Buxaceae
Species:Pachysandra terminalis Siebold & Zucc.
Common Name:Japanese pachysandra
Habitat:Forming dense thickets in deciduous forests, forested roadsides, and around old home sites. Persists well from cultivation and naturalizes, probably vegetatively, to nearby sites. It is rarely truly naturalized but once established it appears to be difficult to eradicate. It is widely cultivated.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Buxales
FamilyBuxaceae
Genus Pachysandra
Species Pachysandra terminalis Siebold & Zucc. - Japanese pachysandra

Citation

Citation Pachysandra terminalis Siebold & Zucc.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1997 BKL – BKL00066256
Herbarium Name Used: Pachysandra terminalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Livingston2010 BKL – BKL00097450
Herbarium Name Used: Pachysandra terminalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau2009 BKL – BKL00093332
Herbarium Name Used: Pachysandra terminalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Pachysandra terminalis
Werier (2017) voucher!; G.C. Tucker & J.G. Barbour 10475 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Orange1993 BKL
Herbarium Name Used: Pachysandra terminalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pachysandra terminalis
   
Orange1995 BKL – BKL00046924
Herbarium Name Used: Pachysandra terminalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2008 BKL – BKL00090340
Herbarium Name Used: Pachysandra terminalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pachysandra terminalis
   
Richmond2002 BKL – BKL00020504
Herbarium Name Used: Pachysandra terminalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1991 BKL – BKL00046923
Herbarium Name Used: Pachysandra terminalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.