Calycanthus floridus var. glaucus

Family:Calycanthaceae
Species:Calycanthus floridus L. var. glaucus (Willd.) Torr. & A. Gray
Common Name:smooth sweet-shrub, smooth strawberry bush, smooth bubby-bush, smooth Carolina-allspice
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:This taxon is perhaps cultivated and rarely naturalizes in New York. Rehder (1940) states that this taxon is not quite as hardy as C. floridus var. floridus although Gleason and Cronquist (1991) claim that C. floridus var. glaucus is the more northern of the two. Calycanthus floridus var. glaucus is native south of New York. Specimens of C. floridus should be determined to variety. C. floridus var. floridus has twigs pubescent; petioles pubescent; and leaf undersurfaces pubescent. Calycanthus floridus var. glaucus has twigs glabrous to puberulent; petioles glabrous to sparsely pubescent; and leaf undersurfaces glabrous or with a few scattered hairs.
Taxonomic Notes:The name Calycanthus floridus var. laevigatus (Willd.) Torr & A. Gray 1840 has been used for this taxon in recent treatments including Mitchell and Beal (1979). An earlier varietal name (var. glaucus) was automatically established as an autonym when the name C. glaucus var. oblongifolius Nuttall 1818 was published. According to Article 11.6 of the International Code of Botanical Nomenclature (McNeill et al. 2006) the autonym var. glaucus has priority including priority over var. oblongifolius from 1818. Therefore, the correct name at the varietal rank is C. floridus var. glaucus (Willd.) Torr & A. Gray. See Hardin (1984) for a more thorough discussion of the taxonomy.
Status:Not Native, SE (State Rank), G5T5 (Global Rank)
References:Nicely 1965, Johnson 1997

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Equisetophyta
Class Equisetopsida
Sub Class Magnoliidae
Order Laurales
FamilyCalycanthaceae
Genus Calycanthus
Species Calycanthus floridus L. var. glaucus (Willd.) Torr. & A. Gray - smooth sweet-shrub, smooth strawberry bush, smooth bubby-bush, smooth Carolina-allspice

Citation

Citation Calycanthus floridus Linnaeus var. glaucus (Willdenow) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1(3): 475. 1840.
Basionym: Calycanthus glaucus Willdenow, Enum. Pl., 559. 1809.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Ulster  NYFA_1990    

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Calycanthus fertilis Calycanthus fertilis Walter, Fl. Carol. 151. 1788.   
Calycanthus floridus var. laevigatus Calycanthus floridus Linnaeus var. laevigatus (Willdenow) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Am. 1: 475. 1840.Calycanthus laevigatus Willdenow, Enum, PI. Hort. Berol. 559. 1809. nom. illeg. superfl. Based on Calycanthus fertilis Walter, Fl. Carol. 151. 1788.  
Calycanthus floridus var. oblongifolius Calycanthus floridus Linnaeus var. oblongifolius (Nuttall) Boufford & Spongberg, J. Arnold Arbor. 62: 265. 1981, nom. illeg.Calycanthus glaucus Willdenow var. oblongifolius Nuttall, Gen. N. Am. Pl. 1: 312. 1818.