Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Elaeagnus angustifolia

Family:Elaeagnaceae
Species:Elaeagnus angustifolia L.
Common Name:Russian olive
Habitat:Cultivated and rarely naturalized to thickets and successional fields.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyElaeagnaceae
Genus Elaeagnus
Species Elaeagnus angustifolia L. - Russian olive

Citation

Citation Elaeagnus angustifolia L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx[19]94 BKL
Herbarium Name Used: Elaeagnus angustifolia
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. DeCandido s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elaeagnus angustifolia
   
Fulton2008 NYS – 473
Herbarium Name Used: Elaeagnus angustifolium
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2008 FMCC – 473
Herbarium Name Used: Elaeagnus angustifolium
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elaeagnus angustifolia
   
New York1883 NYBarcode ID: 786020
Herbarium Name Used: none Elaeagnus angustifolia
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Elaeagnus angustifolia
   
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elaeagnus angustifolia
   
Putnam1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Elaeagnus angustifolia
   
Putnam2002 NYBarcode ID: 666397
Herbarium Name Used: none Elaeagnus angustifolia
   
Putnam2002 BKL – BKL00100371
Herbarium Name Used: Elaeagnus angustifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1995 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Elaeagnus angustifolia
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Elaeagnus angustifolia
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Elaeagnus angustifolia
   
Schenectady1964 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Elaeagnus angustifolia
   
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00016293
Herbarium Name Used: Elaeagnus angustifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.