Rubus frondosus

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Rubus frondosus Bigelow
Common Name:Yankee blackberry, leafy blackberry
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Rubus
Species Rubus frondosus Bigelow - Yankee blackberry, leafy blackberry

Citation

Citation Rubus frondosus Bigelow
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990    
Bronx  NYFA_1990    
Jefferson  NYFA_1990    
Nassau  NYFA_1990    
Queens  NYFA_1990    
Rockland  NYFA_1990    
Suffolk  NYFA_1990    
Tompkins  NYFA_1990    
Ulster  NYFA_1990    
Washington  NYFA_1990    
Westchester  NYFA_1990    

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.