Drymocallis arguta

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Drymocallis arguta (Pursh) Rydb.
Common Name:tall-cinquefoil
Habitat:Dry forest openings, alvar habitats, often but not restricted to calcareous regions.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Drymocallis
Species Drymocallis arguta (Pursh) Rydb. - tall-cinquefoil

Citation

Citation Drymocallis arguta (Pursh) Rydb.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potentilla arguta
   
Broome  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potentilla arguta
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potentilla arguta
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potentilla arguta
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potentilla arguta
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potentilla arguta
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potentilla arguta
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potentilla arguta
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potentilla arguta
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potentilla arguta
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potentilla arguta
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potentilla arguta
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potentilla arguta
   
Montgomery  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potentilla arguta
   
Nassau1905 BKL
BKL00076417
Herbarium Name Used: Potentilla arguta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potentilla arguta
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potentilla arguta
   
Orange1935 BKL
BKL00076419
Herbarium Name Used: Potentilla arguta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1940 BKL
BKL00076423
Herbarium Name Used: Potentilla arguta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potentilla arguta
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potentilla arguta
   
Queens1897 BKL
BKL00076415
Herbarium Name Used: Potentilla arguta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1908 BKL
BKL00076416
Herbarium Name Used: Potentilla arguta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potentilla arguta
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potentilla arguta
   
St. Lawrence1916 BKL
BKL00076422
Herbarium Name Used: Potentilla arguta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potentilla arguta
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potentilla arguta
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potentilla arguta
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potentilla arguta
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potentilla arguta
   
Washington1918 BKL
BKL00076418
Herbarium Name Used: Potentilla arguta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potentilla arguta
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Potentilla arguta Potentilla arguta Pursh