Buxus sempervirens

Family:Buxaceae
Species:Buxus sempervirens L.
Common Name:boxwood
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, SE (State Rank), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order Buxales
FamilyBuxaceae
Genus Buxus
Species Buxus sempervirens L. - boxwood

Citation

Citation Buxus sempervirens L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Queens1986 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Buxus sempervirens
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Buxus sempervirens
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.