Butomus umbellatus

Family:Butomaceae
Species:Butomus umbellatus L.
Common Name:flowering-rush
Habitat:Ditches and pond edges. Sparingly naturalized in NY although plentiful where it occurs.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, OBL (NWI), SE (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Liliopsida
Sub Class Alismatidae
Order Alismatales
FamilyButomaceae
Genus Butomus
Species Butomus umbellatus L. - flowering-rush

Citation

Citation Butomus umbellatus L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Butomus umbellatus
   
Clinton1972 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Butomus umbellatus
   
Clinton1965 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Butomus umbellatus
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Butomus umbellatus
   
Essex1965 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Butomus umbellatus
   
Essex1939 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Butomus umbellatus
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Butomus umbellatus
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Butomus umbellatus
   
Jefferson1955 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Butomus umbellatus
   
Jefferson1962 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Butomus umbellatus
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Butomus umbellatus
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Butomus umbellatus
   
Schenectady1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Butomus umbellatus
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Butomus umbellatus
   
St. Lawrence1954 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Butomus umbellatus
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Butomus umbellatus
   
St. Lawrence1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Butomus umbellatus
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Butomus umbellatus
   
Washington1938 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Butomus umbellatus
   
Washington1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Butomus umbellatus
   
Washington1929 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Butomus umbellatus
   
Washington1938 BUPL
Herbarium Name Used: none Butomus umbellatus
   
Washington1930 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Butomus umbellatus
   
Washington1938 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Butomus umbellatus
   
Washington1965 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Butomus umbellatus
   
Washington1967 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Butomus umbellatus
   
Washington1946 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Butomus umbellatus
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Butomus umbellatus
   
Washington1941 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Butomus umbellatus
   
Washington1938 BKL
BKL00096116
Herbarium Name Used: Butomus umbellatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington1938 BKL
BKL00046905
Herbarium Name Used: Butomus umbellatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wayne1960 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Butomus umbellatus
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Butomus umbellatus
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.