Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Sisymbrium altissimum

Family:Brassicaceae
Species:Sisymbrium altissimum L.
Common Name:tumble mustard
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Brassicales
FamilyBrassicaceae
Genus Sisymbrium
Species Sisymbrium altissimum L. - tumble mustard

Citation

Citation Sisymbrium altissimum L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sisymbrium altissimum
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sisymbrium altissimum
   
Bronx1921 BKL – BKL00046848
Herbarium Name Used: Sisymbrium altissimum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1898 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Sisymbrium altissimum
   
Broome  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sisymbrium altissimum
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sisymbrium altissimum
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sisymbrium altissimum
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sisymbrium altissimum
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sisymbrium altissimum
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sisymbrium altissimum
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sisymbrium altissimum
   
Kings1955 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sisymbrium altissimum
   
Kings1928 BKL – BKL00031210
Herbarium Name Used: Sisymbrium altissimum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1936 BKL – BKL00031212
Herbarium Name Used: Sisymbrium altissimum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1928 BKL – BKL00031211
Herbarium Name Used: Sisymbrium altissimum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sisymbrium altissimum
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sisymbrium altissimum
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sisymbrium altissimum
   
Nassau1921 BKL – BKL00031205
Herbarium Name Used: Sisymbrium altissimum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sisymbrium altissimum
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sisymbrium altissimum
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sisymbrium altissimum
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sisymbrium altissimum
   
Oswego1999 RCFS – accession # 12819
Herbarium Name Used: Sisymbrium altissimum
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sisymbrium altissimum
   
Queens1928 BKL – BKL00031203
Herbarium Name Used: Sisymbrium altissimum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1907 BKL – BKL00031201
Herbarium Name Used: Sisymbrium altissimum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1928 BKL – BKL00031204
Herbarium Name Used: Sisymbrium altissimum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sisymbrium altissimum
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sisymbrium altissimum
   
St. Lawrence1914 BKL – BKL00046849
Herbarium Name Used: Sisymbrium altissimum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sisymbrium altissimum
   
St. Lawrence1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sisymbrium altissimum
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sisymbrium altissimum
   
Suffolk1914 BKL – BKL00031209
Herbarium Name Used: Sisymbrium altissimum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1980 OBPF – Log_num: 7819
Herbarium Name Used: none Sisymbrium altissimum
   
Suffolk1936 BKL – BKL00031202
Herbarium Name Used: Sisymbrium altissimum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1909 BKL – BKL00031208
Herbarium Name Used: Sisymbrium altissimum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1913 BKL – BKL00031207
Herbarium Name Used: Sisymbrium altissimum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tioga1942 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Sisymbrium altissimum
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.T. Clausen & E.R. Clausen 5817 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sisymbrium altissimum
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sisymbrium altissimum
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sisymbrium altissimum
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sisymbrium altissimum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Norta altissima Norta altissima (L.) Britton