Rorippa palustris ssp. fernaldiana

Family:Brassicaceae
Species:Rorippa palustris (L.) Bess. ssp. fernaldiana (Butters & Abbe) Jonsell
Common Name:Fernald's yellow-cress
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Dilleniidae
Order Capparales
FamilyBrassicaceae
Genus Rorippa
Species Rorippa palustris (L.) Bess. ssp. fernaldiana (Butters & Abbe) Jonsell - Fernald's yellow-cress

Citation

Citation Rorippa palustris (Linnaeus) Bess. ssp. fernaldiana (Butters & Abbe) Jonsell
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990    
Bronx  NYFA_1990    
Broome  NYFA_1990    
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990    
Cayuga  NYFA_1990    
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990    
Chemung  NYFA_1990    
Chenango  NYFA_1990    
Clinton  NYFA_1990    
Columbia  NYFA_1990    
Delaware  NYFA_1990    
Erie  NYFA_1990    
Essex  NYFA_1990    
Fulton2007 NYS
304
Herbarium Name Used: Rorippa palustris ssp. fernaldiana
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2007 FMCC
304
Herbarium Name Used: Rorippa palustris ssp. fernaldiana
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Greene  NYFA_1990    
Madison  NYFA_1990    
Montgomery2010 SUCO
9529
Herbarium Name Used: Rorippa palustris var. fernaldiana
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Oneida  NYFA_1990    
Onondaga  NYFA_1990    
Oswego  NYFA_1990    
Otsego  NYFA_1990    
Otsego2005 SUCO Town of Oneonta  
Saratoga  NYFA_1990    
Schenectady  NYFA_1990    
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990    
Suffolk  NYFA_1990    
Suffolk1933 BKL
BKL00031177
Herbarium Name Used: Rorippa palustris ssp. fernaldiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1936 BKL
BKL00031175
Herbarium Name Used: Rorippa palustris ssp. fernaldiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1936 BKL
BKL00031178
Herbarium Name Used: Rorippa palustris ssp. fernaldiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tioga  NYFA_1990    
Ulster  NYFA_1990    
Washington  NYFA_1990    
Wayne  NYFA_1990    
Yates  NYFA_1990    

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.