Lunaria annua

Family:Brassicaceae
Species:Lunaria annua L.
Common Name:honesty
Habitat:Roadsides and disturbed areas. Cultivated, persisting and spreading from cultivation, and occasionally naturalized.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, SE (State Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Dilleniidae
Order Capparales
FamilyBrassicaceae
Genus Lunaria
Species Lunaria annua L. - honesty

Citation

Citation Lunaria annua L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lunaria annua
   
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lunaria annua
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lunaria annua
   
Greene1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lunaria annua
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lunaria annua
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lunaria annua
   
Nassau1975 OBPF
Log_num: 9145
Herbarium Name Used: none Lunaria annua
   
Nassau1970 OBPF
Log_num: 10876
Herbarium Name Used: none Lunaria annua
   
Nassau1886 BKL
BKL00046644
Herbarium Name Used: Lunaria annua
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1965 BKL
BKL00031079
Herbarium Name Used: Lunaria annua
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lunaria annua
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lunaria annua
   
Orleans  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lunaria annua
   
Queens1988 BKL
BKL00031078
Herbarium Name Used: Lunaria annua
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1985 BKL
BKL00031077
Herbarium Name Used: Lunaria annua
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lunaria annua
   
Suffolk2002 BKL
BKL00021875
Herbarium Name Used: Lunaria annua
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lunaria annua
   
Suffolk1998 OBPF
Log_num: 629
Herbarium Name Used: none Lunaria annua
   
Suffolk1990 OBPF
Log_num: LIL108
Herbarium Name Used: none Lunaria annua
   
Suffolk2010 BKL
BKL00098279
Herbarium Name Used: Lunaria annua
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lunaria annua
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lunaria annua
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.