Lobularia maritima

Family:Brassicaceae
Species:Lobularia maritima (L.) Desv.
Common Name:sweet-alyssum
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, SE (State Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Dilleniidae
Order Capparales
FamilyBrassicaceae
Genus Lobularia
Species Lobularia maritima (L.) Desv. - sweet-alyssum

Citation

Citation Lobularia maritima (L.) Desv.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lobularia maritima
   
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lobularia maritima
   
Bronx1901 BKL
BKL00046639
Herbarium Name Used: Lobularia maritima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lobularia maritima
   
Kings1864 BKL
BKL00031076
Herbarium Name Used: Lobularia maritima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings  BKL
BKL00046641
Herbarium Name Used: Lobularia maritima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1889 BKL
BKL00046640
Herbarium Name Used: Lobularia maritima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2008 BKL
BKL00090010
Herbarium Name Used: Lobularia maritima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lobularia maritima
   
Nassau1995 OBPF
Log_num: 10119
Herbarium Name Used: none Lobularia maritima
   
New York1936 BKL
BKL00046643
Herbarium Name Used: Lobularia maritima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1987 BKL
BKL00046638
Herbarium Name Used: Lobularia maritima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2006 BKL
BKL00078854
Herbarium Name Used: Lobularia maritima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1966 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lobularia maritima
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lobularia maritima
   
Warren1898 BKL
BKL00046642
Herbarium Name Used: Lobularia maritima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Koniga maritima Koniga maritima (L.) R. Br.