Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Armoracia rusticana

Family:Brassicaceae
Species:Armoracia rusticana G. Gaertn., B. Mey. & Scherb.
Common Name:horseradish
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, FAC (NWI), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Brassicales
FamilyBrassicaceae
Genus Armoracia
Species Armoracia rusticana G. Gaertn., B. Mey. & Scherb. - horseradish

Citation

Citation Armoracia rusticana G. Gaertn., B. Mey. & Scherb.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00046199
Herbarium Name Used: Armoracia rusticana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1896 BKL – BKL00046202
Herbarium Name Used: Armoracia rusticana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1889 BKL – BKL00046200
Herbarium Name Used: Armoracia rusticana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cayuga1997 RCFS – accession # 12834
Herbarium Name Used: Armoracia rusticana
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Armoracia rusticana
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Armoracia rusticana
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Armoracia rusticana
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Armoracia rusticana
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Armoracia rusticana
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Armoracia rusticana
   
Hamilton1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Armoracia rusticana
   
Kings1883 BKL – BKL00030359
Herbarium Name Used: Armoracia rusticana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1890 BKL – BKL00030360
Herbarium Name Used: Armoracia rusticana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1891 BKL – BKL00030363
Herbarium Name Used: Armoracia rusticana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Armoracia rusticana
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Armoracia rusticana
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Armoracia rusticana
   
New York1889 BKL – BKL00046201
Herbarium Name Used: Armoracia rusticana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga1923 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Armoracia rusticana
Werier (2017) voucher!; G.P. VanEseltine & F.L. VanEseltine 2568 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Orange2003 BKL – BKL00024900
Herbarium Name Used: Armoracia rusticana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Armoracia rusticana
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Armoracia rusticana
   
Otsego2008 SUCO – Acc. # 8372
Herbarium Name Used: Armoracia rusticana
  4/20/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Armoracia rusticana
   
Queens1885 BKL – BKL00030361
Herbarium Name Used: Armoracia rusticana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1910 BKL – BKL00030362
Herbarium Name Used: Armoracia rusticana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Armoracia rusticana
   
St. Lawrence1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Armoracia rusticana
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Armoracia rusticana
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Armoracia rusticana
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Armoracia rusticana
   
Westchester1936 BKL – BKL00046198
Herbarium Name Used: Armoracia rusticana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1887 BKL – BKL00099007
Herbarium Name Used: Armoracia rusticana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Armoracia rusticana
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Armoracia armoracia Armoracia armoracia (L.) Cockerell invalid name   
Armoracia lapathifolia Armoracia lapathifolia Gilib.