Erysimum capitatum var. capitatum

Family:Brassicaceae
Species:Erysimum capitatum (Dougl. ex Hook.) Greene var. capitatum
Common Name:sanddune wallflower
Habitat:Roadsides and disturbed areas. A rare non-native and perhaps merely adventive.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, SE (State Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Dilleniidae
Order Capparales
FamilyBrassicaceae
Genus Erysimum
Species Erysimum capitatum (Dougl. ex Hook.) Greene var. capitatum - sanddune wallflower

Citation

Citation Erysimum capitatum (Dougl. ex Hook.) Greene var. capitatum
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Tompkins2001 BH
BH 000 014 015
Herbarium Name Used: Erysimum asperum
  1/30/2010 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Cheiranthus aspera Cheiranthus aspera Nutt.   
Cheirinia aspera Cheirinia aspera (Nutt.) Rydb.   
Erysimum asperum Erysimum asperum (Nutt.) DC.   
Erysimum asperum var. dolichocarpum Erysimum asperum (Nutt.) DC. var. dolichocarpum O. E. Schulz