Berteroa incana

Family:Brassicaceae
Species:Berteroa incana (L.) DC.
Common Name:hoary-alyssum
Habitat:Roadsides, successional fields, and disturbed areas.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, SE (State Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Dilleniidae
Order Capparales
FamilyBrassicaceae
Genus Berteroa
Species Berteroa incana (L.) DC. - hoary-alyssum

Citation

Citation Berteroa incana (L.) DC.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Berteroa incana
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Berteroa incana
   
Broome  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Berteroa incana
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Berteroa incana
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Berteroa incana
   
Clinton1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Berteroa incana
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Berteroa incana
   
Clinton1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Berteroa incana
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Berteroa incana
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Berteroa incana
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Berteroa incana
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Berteroa incana
   
Essex1929 BKL
BKL00046226
Herbarium Name Used: Berteroa incana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Berteroa incana
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Berteroa incana
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Berteroa incana
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Berteroa incana
   
Jefferson1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Berteroa incana
   
Kings2002 BKL
BKL00071709
Herbarium Name Used: Berteroa incana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Berteroa incana
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Berteroa incana
   
Monroe1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Berteroa incana
   
Monroe1995 RCFS
accession # 12835
Herbarium Name Used: Berteroa incana
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Nassau1911 BKL
BKL00046225
Herbarium Name Used: Berteroa incana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1911 BKL
BKL00046224
Herbarium Name Used: Berteroa incana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Berteroa incana
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Berteroa incana
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Berteroa incana
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Berteroa incana
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Berteroa incana
   
Oswego1971 RCFS
accession # 10376
Herbarium Name Used: Berteroa incana
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1967 RCFS
accession # 10377
Herbarium Name Used: Berteroa incana
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1971 RCFS
accession # 10378
Herbarium Name Used: Berteroa incana
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1973 RCFS
accession # 10379
Herbarium Name Used: Berteroa incana
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1970 RCFS
accession # 10380
Herbarium Name Used: Berteroa incana
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1998 RCFS
accession # 12830
Herbarium Name Used: Berteroa incana
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego1978 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Berteroa incana
  5/22/2008 - Connie Tedesco
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Berteroa incana
   
Rensselaer1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Berteroa incana
   
Rensselaer1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Berteroa incana
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Berteroa incana
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Berteroa incana
   
Schoharie1936 BKL
BKL00046228
Herbarium Name Used: Berteroa incana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Berteroa incana
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Berteroa incana
   
St. Lawrence1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Berteroa incana
   
St. Lawrence1914 BKL
BKL00046227
Herbarium Name Used: Berteroa incana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1982 STLA
Herbarium Name Used: none Berteroa incana
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Berteroa incana
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Berteroa incana
   
Suffolk1976 OBPF
Log_num: 8530
Herbarium Name Used: none Berteroa incana
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Berteroa incana
   
Suffolk1972 OBPF
Log_num: LB9
Herbarium Name Used: none Berteroa incana
   
Suffolk2009 BKL
BKL00094000
Herbarium Name Used: Berteroa incana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2001 BKL
BKL00019765
Herbarium Name Used: Berteroa incana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2002 BKL
BKL00022458
Herbarium Name Used: Berteroa incana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2009 BKL
BKL00094657
Herbarium Name Used: Berteroa incana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1999 BKL
BKL00011426
Herbarium Name Used: Berteroa incana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1982 BKL
BKL00030527
Herbarium Name Used: Berteroa incana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Berteroa incana
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Berteroa incana
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Berteroa incana
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Berteroa incana
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Berteroa incana
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Berteroa incana
   
Westchester1916 BKL
BKL00099011
Herbarium Name Used: Berteroa incana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.