Barbarea verna

Family:Brassicaceae
Species:Barbarea verna (Mill.) Asch.
Common Name:early winter cress
Habitat:Disturbed areas and waste places. An uncommon non-native plant.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, SE (State Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Dilleniidae
Order Capparales
FamilyBrassicaceae
Genus Barbarea
Species Barbarea verna (Mill.) Asch. - early winter cress

Citation

Citation Barbarea verna (Mill.) Asch.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Barbarea verna
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Barbarea verna
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Barbarea verna
   
Kings1912 BKL
BKL00030371
Herbarium Name Used: Barbarea verna
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Barbarea verna
   
Nassau1911 BKL
BKL00030365
Herbarium Name Used: Barbarea verna
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1975 OBPF
Log_num: 9160
Herbarium Name Used: none Barbarea verna
   
Orange2002 BKL
BKL00021119
Herbarium Name Used: Barbarea verna
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Otsego1978 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Barbarea verna
  5/22/2008 - Connie Tedesco
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Barbarea verna
   
Queens1898 BKL
BKL00030366
Herbarium Name Used: Barbarea verna
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2005 BKL
BKL00046918
Herbarium Name Used: Barbarea verna
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1911 BKL
BKL00030364
Herbarium Name Used: Barbarea verna
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1890 BKL
BKL00030370
Herbarium Name Used: Barbarea verna
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2003 BKL
BKL00024402
Herbarium Name Used: Barbarea verna
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2011 BKL
BKL00100622
Herbarium Name Used: Barbarea verna
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL
BKL00030411
Herbarium Name Used: Barbarea verna
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1911 BKL
BKL00030368
Herbarium Name Used: Barbarea verna
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1974 OBPF
Log_num: 7390
Herbarium Name Used: none Barbarea verna
   
Suffolk  QUE
Herbarium Name Used: none Barbarea verna
   
Suffolk2011 BKL
BKL00100609
Herbarium Name Used: Barbarea verna
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1997 BKL
BKL00006162
Herbarium Name Used: Barbarea verna
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1921 BKL
BKL00030367
Herbarium Name Used: Barbarea verna
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1905 BKL
BKL00030369
Herbarium Name Used: Barbarea verna
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1973 OBPF
Log_num: RZ4514
Herbarium Name Used: none Barbarea verna
   
Suffolk1951 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Barbarea verna
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Barbarea verna
   
Suffolk1946 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Barbarea verna
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Barbarea verna
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Barbarea verna
   
Ulster2010 BKL
BKL00096954
Herbarium Name Used: Barbarea verna
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Campe verna Campe verna (Mill.) A. Heller