Arabis pycnocarpa var. pycnocarpa

Family:Brassicaceae
Species:Arabis pycnocarpa M. Hopkins var. pycnocarpa
Common Name:hairy rock cress
Habitat:Dry thin forests, woodlands, and bluffs often over calcareous soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5? (State Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Dilleniidae
Order Capparales
FamilyBrassicaceae
Genus Arabis
Species Arabis pycnocarpa M. Hopkins var. pycnocarpa - hairy rock cress

Citation

Citation Arabis pycnocarpa M. Hopkins var. pycnocarpa
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arabis hirsuta var. pycnocarpa
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arabis hirsuta var. pycnocarpa
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arabis hirsuta var. pycnocarpa
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arabis hirsuta var. pycnocarpa
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arabis hirsuta var. pycnocarpa
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arabis hirsuta var. pycnocarpa
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arabis hirsuta var. pycnocarpa
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arabis hirsuta var. pycnocarpa
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arabis hirsuta var. pycnocarpa
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arabis hirsuta var. pycnocarpa
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arabis hirsuta var. pycnocarpa
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arabis hirsuta var. pycnocarpa
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arabis hirsuta var. pycnocarpa
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arabis hirsuta var. pycnocarpa
   
St. Lawrence1985 STLA
Herbarium Name Used: none Arabis hirsuta var. pycnocarpa
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Arabis hirsuta var. pycnocarpa
  Anne Johnson
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arabis hirsuta var. pycnocarpa
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arabis hirsuta var. pycnocarpa
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arabis hirsuta var. pycnocarpa
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arabis hirsuta var. pycnocarpa
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Arabis hirsuta var. pycnocarpa Arabis hirsuta (L.) Scop. var. pycnocarpa (M. Hopkins) Rollins