Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Boechera stricta

Family:Brassicaceae
Species:Boechera stricta (Graham) Al-Shehbaz
Common Name:Drummond’s rock cress
Habitat:Ledges, bluffs, and forests in dry to mesic soils or thin soils over rock (including shales).
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, S2 (State Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Brassicales
FamilyBrassicaceae
Genus Boechera
Species Boechera stricta (Graham) Al-Shehbaz - Drummond’s rock cress

Citation

Citation Boechera stricta (Graham) Al-Shehbaz
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Boechera stricta
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Boechera stricta
   
Genesee1924 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Boechera stricta
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher et al. 15554 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Jefferson2002 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Boechera stricta
  Anne Johnson
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Boechera stricta
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Boechera stricta
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Boechera stricta
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Boechera stricta
   
Saratoga1937 BKL – BKL00046168
Herbarium Name Used: Arabis drummondii
The identification of this specimen needs confirmation as the name submitted to the Atlas for this specimen is different than the name where we place this record in the Atlas. See "Herbarium Name Used" for the name submitted to the Atlas. 2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Boechera stricta
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1916 BKL – BKL00046169
Herbarium Name Used: Arabis drummondii
The identification of this specimen needs confirmation as the name submitted to the Atlas for this specimen is different than the name where we place this record in the Atlas. See "Herbarium Name Used" for the name submitted to the Atlas. 2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Boechera stricta
   
St. Lawrence1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Boechera stricta
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Boechera stricta
  Anne Johnson
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Boechera stricta
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Boechera stricta
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Boechera stricta
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Boechera stricta
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Arabis drummondii Arabis drummondii A. Gray