Borodinia canadensis

Family:Brassicaceae
Species:Borodinia canadensis (L.) P.J. Alexander & Windham
Common Name:sicklepod
Habitat:Forested banks of streams, thin forests and woodlands, and edges of forests. In mesic to dry thin or well drained soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Dilleniidae
Order Capparales
FamilyBrassicaceae
Genus Borodinia
Species Borodinia canadensis (L.) P.J. Alexander & Windham - sicklepod

Citation

Citation Borodinia canadensis (L.) P.J. Alexander & Windham
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Boechera canadensis
   
Albany1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Arabis canadensis
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Boechera canadensis
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Boechera canadensis
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Boechera canadensis
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Boechera canadensis
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Boechera canadensis
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Boechera canadensis
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Boechera canadensis
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Boechera canadensis
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Boechera canadensis
   
Monroe1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Arabis canadensis
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Boechera canadensis
   
Montgomery2006 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Arabis canadensis
Town of Mohawk 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2006 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Arabis canadensis
Town of Mohawk 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Nassau1879 BKL
BKL00030349
Herbarium Name Used: Arabis canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Boechera canadensis
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Boechera canadensis
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Boechera canadensis
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Arabis canadensis
   
Otsego1972 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Boechera canadensis
  5/22/2008 - Connie Tedesco
Putnam2005 BKL
BKL00049999
Herbarium Name Used: Arabis canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1898 BKL
BKL00030348
Herbarium Name Used: Arabis canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1895 BKL
BKL00030350
Herbarium Name Used: Arabis canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1910 BKL
BKL00030347
Herbarium Name Used: Arabis canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1891 BKL
BKL00030345
Herbarium Name Used: Arabis canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Boechera canadensis
   
Rensselaer2000 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Arabis canadensis
   
Rockland1886 BKL
BKL00046165
Herbarium Name Used: Arabis canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Boechera canadensis
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Boechera canadensis
   
Suffolk1905 BKL
BKL00030346
Herbarium Name Used: Arabis canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Boechera canadensis
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Boechera canadensis
   
Washington  BKL
BKL00046166
Herbarium Name Used: Arabis canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1910 BKL
BKL00030351
Herbarium Name Used: Arabis canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Arabis canadensis Arabis canadensis L.   
Boechera canadensis Boechera canadensis (L.) Al-Shehbaz