Thlaspi arvense

Family:Brassicaceae
Species:Thlaspi arvense L.
Common Name:field penny cress
Habitat:Cultivated ground, successional fields, roadsides, disturbed areas, and waste places.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, FACU? (NWI), SE (State Rank), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Dilleniidae
Order Capparales
FamilyBrassicaceae
Genus Thlaspi
Species Thlaspi arvense L. - field penny cress

Citation

Citation Thlaspi arvense L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Thlaspi arvense
   
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thlaspi arvense
   
Albany1989 BKL
BKL00046903
Herbarium Name Used: Thlaspi arvense
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1994 BKL
BKL00078414
Herbarium Name Used: Thlaspi arvense
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1921 BKL
BKL00046897
Herbarium Name Used: Thlaspi arvense
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1903 BKL
BKL00046902
Herbarium Name Used: Thlaspi arvense
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1994 BKL
BKL00078416
Herbarium Name Used: Thlaspi arvense
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1898 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Thlaspi arvense
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thlaspi arvense
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thlaspi arvense
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thlaspi arvense
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thlaspi arvense
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thlaspi arvense
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thlaspi arvense
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thlaspi arvense
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thlaspi arvense
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thlaspi arvense
   
Kings1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Thlaspi arvense
   
Kings1993 BKL
BKL00031247
Herbarium Name Used: Thlaspi arvense
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2011 BKL
BKL00100550
Herbarium Name Used: Thlaspi arvense
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thlaspi arvense
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thlaspi arvense
   
Montgomery2005 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Thlaspi arvense
Town of Amsterdam 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Thlaspi arvense
Town of Amsterdam 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Nassau1976 BKL
BKL00046898
Herbarium Name Used: Thlaspi arvense
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1992 BKL
BKL00046899
Herbarium Name Used: Thlaspi arvense
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thlaspi arvense
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thlaspi arvense
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thlaspi arvense
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Thlaspi arvense
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thlaspi arvense
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thlaspi arvense
   
Otsego2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Thlaspi arvense
Town of Otsego  
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thlaspi arvense
   
Queens1936 BKL
BKL00031243
Herbarium Name Used: Thlaspi arvense
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1990 BKL
BKL00031246
Herbarium Name Used: Thlaspi arvense
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1928 BKL
BKL00031248
Herbarium Name Used: Thlaspi arvense
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1909 BKL
BKL00031242
Herbarium Name Used: Thlaspi arvense
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1883 BKL
BKL00031244
Herbarium Name Used: Thlaspi arvense
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  BKL
BKL00031245
Herbarium Name Used: Thlaspi arvense
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1992 BKL
BKL00046900
Herbarium Name Used: Thlaspi arvense
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Thlaspi arvense
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Thlaspi arvense
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thlaspi arvense
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thlaspi arvense
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thlaspi arvense
   
St. Lawrence1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Thlaspi arvense
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thlaspi arvense
   
St. Lawrence1915 BKL
BKL00046896
Herbarium Name Used: Thlaspi arvense
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2001 BKL
BKL00019196
Herbarium Name Used: Thlaspi arvense
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1967 BKL
BKL00080528
Herbarium Name Used: Thlaspi arvense
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1999 BKL
BKL00010786
Herbarium Name Used: Thlaspi arvense
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Thlaspi arvense
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thlaspi arvense
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thlaspi arvense
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thlaspi arvense
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thlaspi arvense
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thlaspi arvense
   
Ulster1990 BKL
BKL00046901
Herbarium Name Used: Thlaspi arvense
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester2007 BKL
BKL00085846
Herbarium Name Used: Thlaspi arvense
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thlaspi arvense
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.